Navigation

Monday, September 27, 2010

Is there such thing as being too joyous?

Mood:bursting with joy


Is it possible to burst with joy? If I get any happier, I think I just might. I'm not sure how to deal with this emotion. Last week, I was down and having a horribly depressing week, and this week I'm bursting with joy! How awesome is that? Oh gosh. I hope I don't have bipolar disorder? 


I have so many plans this week. 


Wednesday, Marching Band Rehearsal
Thursday, My sisters from another mister's 14th birthday!
Friday, Possibly going to the corn maze with him (Okay, I'm just going to let you guys know that his name is Zach. Because having to type the word, 'him' all the time is annoying and slightly confusing.) his friends, and hopefully some of my friends can make it too! ♥
Saturday, I'm doing a senior portrait for someone! And I'm getting paid! Isn't that the greatest? :D *Any tips and advice is welcome, as I'm not totally sure how the whole process goes.


Next Friday, October 8th: Homecoming game. I'll be marching in the show with our amazing band! :D 
Saturday, October 9th: Homecoming dance! Okay. So here's the problem. I need help on making from decision with you guys. I trust you guys, my readers, followers, and fellow online friends. I trust your opinion and advice. So here's the thing. Zach asked me to homecoming, and there's a part of me that wants to go and there's a part of me who doesn't feel like going. It's not him. I'm pretty much crazy about him. ;) It's just that it annoys me how girls have to get another dress, for every dance occasion and the guys can just wear a tux. What's with that? I don't want to have my parents spend more money for me on another dress that I'll probably just end up wearing once. Again. Should I borrow from a friend? And also, none of my friends (well, most of friends anyway) aren't going. And sometimes it's hard to be open and loud and outgoing and myself at times when I'm not around my friends. I'm just an itsy bit shy. HELP HELP HELP? ADVICE? :) And ASAP? PLEASE?


Okay. I should go do my homework now. Yeah. 


I love you guys,

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Procrastinator seeking tips on taking senior portraits. Enlighten me.

Mood:procrastinating


So an acquaintance of mine wants me to shoot his senior portraits. He is paying me as well. I’m not that experienced with portraits yet (I like portraits, but I’m still practicing and getting the hang of it), let alone senior portraits. I’m not bad at all with portraits, actually, according to my friend Emi, but I know senior portraits are very special. I don't know. I might do it or I might not. I don't want to mess up. Tips? :) 

P.S. Read my post below and tell me: Should I send in my kit lens to Canon, or leave it as it is and save up for a 50mm f/1.8?

Saturday, September 25, 2010

This is not a title.

Mood:bubbly


(click the photo to be directed to my photography blog.)

Okay. So I'm not sick anymore. Yay! I didn't have a great week, but it ended amazingly! Let me tell you about it. You see, last Wednesday, something happened with my lens that totally ruined my week. It was on a tripod. A really, crappy, non-sturdy one that was once used for our old film camera. It was less than a foot off the floor, but it toppled over onto the carpet. Well, half of the carpet, but I didn't really think that it would do anything. It didn't. Not a single scratch. Everything was fine... except something jammed in the crappy kit lens and now AF won't work. I mean, MF does. And I'm cool with that. (Go to my photography blog to see the two new photos I took.) 

I guess it will help challenge me to be a better photographer, but... I'm missing Auto Focus.

I might send it in to Canon and have them check it out. It's free, and then after they evaluate what's wrong with it, they can tell me what I can try to do to fix it if I don't want to spend the money to fix it. Or if it's under warranty, they can just fix it automatically. If it costs a lot, I'm probably just going to leave it as is and save up for a 50mm f/1.8 lens.

So I was really depressed all week because of that. 

But yesterday made up for that. Totally. 

Once again, we [our high school marching band] had to go to the varsity football game to march in the pre-game, half-time, and post-game show. We were [as always], amazing! During third quarter, we had break time, to "socialise". Me and my friends Tristan, Tori, and Olivia went to the bleachers to find some friends to talk to. We ended up talking to him and some of his friends for the whole time. I loved it. :) It totally made my week. 

We all have plans to go to the Harry Potter premier together, and to hang out. Me and my friends Tori, Skye, Haley, and Olivia are going as Deatheathers. (Don't hate. You know you love Voldy.) Plus, I do NOT want to go as Cho Chang; I do not like her and I'm pretty sure no one does. His friend Joe is going as Voldy, his friend Caitlyn is going as Luna, and we're trying to convince him to go as Harry. Bahaha! xD

*thoughts trail...*

I hope we can hang soon... 

ANYWAY. Check out the photos on my photography blog and leave a few comments. Thanks dolls. 

Saturday, September 18, 2010

The Force is not with me this week...

Mood:sick :(


Hello, all. There are a number of things that I would like to share with you guys in this post. As you can see as my mood, I am sick. And I feel miserable. I hate being sick. I love the Autumn time, because it's so pretty, and there's lots of photo-opportunities, but I dislike how everyone seems to get sick a lot during this season. So my two sisters (two of my best friends, that is. We practically live at each other's house, and we're so close that we call each other's moms, "Mom".) are coming over and we're having a movie marathon and we're just going to chill. We are going to watch Bride Wars, Where the Wild Things Are, Becoming Jane, Harry Potter, and any other movie we can find. 'Cause we're cool like that.

I am LOVING high school. There was really no reason to be nervous. I love it! ♥ 'nuff said.

For English, we have to write a short story. That's quite difficult for me, because you guys know once I start writing I can't stop. Even "about me's". I can't write short stories because they all turn out to be super long. Hey, I'm a novelist type writer. Short stories just don't do well for me. I have a few ideas, but the plots are too deep and long to be a short story. So any ideas for short stories? I would just to hear some!

P.S. I aced my first Geometry and Pre-Physics test of the school year! :)


P.P.S. As you can see, I changed the layout and header. And yes, the header photo is one of my own. How do you like the changes? Do tell. 
--------------------

More importantly, I would like to inform you of a tragic event. Here's a post my dear blogger friend, Adriana wrote:

"A few days ago, my neighborhood was flooded. The worst destruction happened to Sharayah's (my best friend's) house. It was 3 in the morning when she heard a knock on her garage door. Thinking it was her mom, she opened it and water rushed into the house and it went from 3 inches to 4 feet deep in an instant. Her house is completely destroyed and covered in mud now. Luckily, everyone got out safely. Thursday, I walked through the house trying to take it all in without going bonkers and I felt like I was in a movie. It didn't feel real at all. There were a couple of news vans interviewing victims and that made it feel like that little part of the world was being put on a platform for everyone to see. I always thought nothing bad would ever happen to the small town I live in. I never thought that the most destruction would be inflicted on the most Christian family I know. Is God throwing curve balls at them to test their faith? Or is Satan trying to ruin them? A year before this happened, my friend's brother, Karey, got in a car accident that should have killed him. He was driving down the road, distracted with his iPod, when he lost control of the car and he slammed right into a tree. The doctor told the family it would about 2 years until he'd be able to talk and walk properly. Miraculously, only 2 weeks past and he was already talking perfectly fine. A month later, he was walking perfect again. If he didn't have a scar near his eye, you wouldn't have even guessed anything happened to him. Right before the flood occurred is when everything seemed it was going to be okay. Sharayah's mom was doing great at her job, they had just bought their new house, they were happy as ever and things seemed they were finally settling down. Suddenly, this happens and... it makes me feel so confused. Why do bad things happen to good people? I'm just asking all of you to pray for her and her family. All of the walls in their house are busted out and all of the family cars are destroyed. They just moved into that house a year before and everything is ruined, but as Sharayah put it, "You can always buy new things, but you can never replace family."

We would love your prayers to go to her friend, and those whose houses were flooded because of the flood. Please give them your prayers.
CANDY♥

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

The Sharing of Photos & Poems

Mood:inspired



I see myself in the mirror. 
There's a beast looking back at me. 
I've turned into something,
something that I didn't want to be.
There's a beast inside. 
Waiting to get out. 
But then You saw me. 
And You gave me hope. 
And You made me realise, 
how beautiful I am, 
and how lucky I am 
for You to be in 
my life.


You can tell she's been crying. 
Her eyes swollen and red. 
The girl on the ground, 
who can't get up, 
because of the world's weight
on her shoulders. 
But the light shines down on her.
Bringing her hope. 
He wipes away her tear,
gently whispering, 
"You are never alone."



"If any man will come after me, let him deny himself, 
and take up his cross daily, and follow me." - Luke 9:23

So I've decided that I won't be posting all of my photos on my photography blog. Just my best ones, and ones that have more than one in a series. Single photos like the ones above, will be posted on my main blog, followed by a short poem or caption to go along with it. That way, I won't be polluting/spamming my photoblog with random, single photo-ed posts. So yay! I'm back to posting (some) my photography onto here! Comments & critiques? And also: read the post below, please? :)  

Monday, September 13, 2010

If you could help spread the word, please...

Mood:lazy


about my mom's website/online store, I would greatly appreciate it. Go ahead and take a look around. While you're there, why not even share the link with your friends and family?


Take a look around. <--- (click)


Sunday, September 12, 2010

So I'm loving high school...

Mood:jumbled


except for the homework that I'll be receiving now that the week of lecturing has ended, and it's time to do some real work. And also the heavy books that we have to carry, and having to deal with stupid people who just stand there in the middle of the hallway, or people who walk way too slowly. 


But other than that, I'm loving being to see and talk to all of my friends, being able to see him in the hallways sometimes (we don't have any classes together:/), and all the hot guys (eyecandy!) who walk by in the hallways. ;D


So this weekend: 


Friday - was soooo tired! Had to march in our first game of the season. We played Bad Romance, Bad, Hurt So Bad, Go Daddy-O and Bad Medicine. I mean, I was so tired after the show that I didn't even have to listen to Mr. Sushi before going to bed. Yeah. That's real tired. But we were great! I mean, it's not a football game without the band! :) 


Saturday - Spent the day at my friends sisters from another mister's house. We walked around in the rain, watched funny movies, and shouted at the TV while watching college football (we got way too into the game.)


Sunday (today) - Gonna just chill


Yep. Sounds good. That's it. 

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

I survived the first day...

(click here to see more photoshoot photos.)

According to my calculations, there's only 716 more school days until graduation. Until the Class of 2014 goes off to college. Four years may seem long, for 716 school days will go by fast. I'm not ready to grow up yet, and to face the real world. 

The first day wasn't as bad as I thought it would be, because I had friends in every class. And most of my best friends were in my lunch, so I didn't have to worry about sitting alone or anything. It was as boring as I thought it would be, though. I just want to get pass the first week of school. I hate filling out the stupid packets and forms. 

I also love the fact that we get to carry our backpacks around everywhere. It makes things SO much more convenient. Too bad I won't be able to fit everything in my backpack though. Stupid textbooks... and binders. I bought a HUGE binder and decorated it with stuff, and bought 5 notebooks and folders... and then my Geometry and Pre-Physics teachers tells us that we need two more binders? With dividers? Why can't I just uge my huge binder? Goshhh. I wish our school gave us a list of things we need to buy. :P Stupid.

Anyway... sorry about my rant. I just like to vent on here.

But being able to see all the old chumps was super stellar! :) The teachers were funny and nice as well. I'm so pumped for tomorrow. 

Friday, September 3, 2010

Chicago [:

Mood:optimistic


I don't have a post planned for today so I thought I'd share with you guys my best shot that I took from when I was in Chicago two days ago. If you wish to see the rest of the photos, you see them through Facebook (you don't need to sign in or log in and you don't need an account) and see the album there, or you can view my Flickr photostream, because I don't want to "photospam" you guys with all 36 photos in a single post. Plus, I'm too lazy to do that, you know. So yeah, shoo, shoo! Go see the photos! :] (The photo above is available for order if you're interested, btw.) That's all. ^_^

OH! Btw, before I forget! Today is his 16th birthday and he just got his driver's license today too. ^_^ Not that you would care, but just thought I'd share this with you guys, since this is my blog and I can do whatever I please. :D
Related Posts with Thumbnails