Navigation

Monday, July 18, 2011

Update on my Life

Mood:happy


Sorry for not being an active blogger on here lately. >.< I just got home from my friend Rachel's house a few moments ago. I slept over at her house, along with Tory and Nicole and it was quite a fun night. Some of Rachel's older brother's friends were there too, and though it was a bit awkward for us, it was pretty funny, because one guy came, and Nicole has a tiny crush on him because she thinks he is super cute, so she was texting Rachel back and forth (the text said something along the lines of, "He is sooo cuuuute omg what do I do") and then Rachel showed me and Tory and then we all started laughing, and then everyone else turned to look at us. (Sorry for the run-ons). At first Nicole didn't want to come downstairs because she's scared of being awkward, so Rachel had to go upstairs and drag her down. 'twas a great night.


By now, I've gotten over the fact that I lost my iPod Mr. Sushi, even if my parents said they wouldn't buy me a new one. I'm using my dad's old iPhone for now, but it's barely 8 gigs, which, btw, wasn't even enough for my old iPod, for all the songs that I have, so Tory is lending me her old 8gig iPod. I have over 20 gigs of music on my computer so I'll have to be nit-picky about what I put on there. My music taste and knowledge has evolved quite a bit since I got my 8gig. I thought that 1000-ish songs were enough, but now it seems like such a small number. I hope I will be able to get a new iPod on my birthday or Christmas. But that's in December and still so far away.


Did you guys see the final Harry Potter movie? I saw it twice. Once (the premier) with Rachel, her brother and sister, Elise, my friend Olivia and her sister, and their friend, and then once when Tory and Nicole got back from camp, because they missed the premier. The first time I didn't cry. I couldn't. I'm a robot. The second time, I'll admit, I may have shed a few tears. Esp. at the part when Snape was holding the deceased Lily and rocking back and forth and crying. I mean I've read all the books, but to actually see it on screen.... plus, no more Harry Potter to look forward to - ever. It hurts. 


I have band camp on the first week of August. And then after Labor Day, school starts. I can't help but feel like I'm wasting my summer away. I really haven't done anything useful or interesting, besides going to Vegas (which, btw, I shall edit and post soon I promise!)


What have you guys been up to this summer?

2 comments:

Elisa said...

Haha! Sounds like you had an epic time! :)

You lost Mr. Sushi?!?!?! I'm so sorry!!! :( That's so sad. :( I will cry in a corner for you.

I have not seen the Harry Potter movie yet. :( All of my besties went to the midnight showing..Sam, Caleb, Daniel, Kerilynn, Hadley, Shay, Katy...Wes...Everyone!!! But I was stuck at home sick. :P I can't wait to see it though!!!:D :D I will bawl. I just know it. I will cry my eyes out and weep for Snape because I love him :P lol

RDYN! said...

Lucky! I haven't seen HP7.2 yet, I have yet to find time since it's approaching final exams for my final year at High School.

Related Posts with Thumbnails